Connect with us

Commonwealth Games 2022

Commonwealth Games 2022: India’s Schedule on Day 5

The Indian athletes are giving their all in the Commonwealth Games 2022 as India have clinched six medals in the sporting extravaganza so far. India are currently placed sixth in the medals tally with three gold, one silver, and one bronze medal to their name.

Sanket Sargar opened the account for India as he grabbed silver in Weightlifting on Day 2 of the mega event. Gururaj Poojary won the second medal as he grabbed a Bronze on the same day. Olympic silver-medallist, Mirabai Chanu brought home the first Gold for India in Women’s 49 kg category.

Bindyarani Devi added another silver to India’s medal tally late at night on the same day to end a hugely successful Day 2 for India. The other two gold medals were won by Jeremy Lalrinnunga and Achinta Sheuli on Day 3. All six medals for India have been won in weightlifting.

The coming days in the Birmingham Games promise to bring more glory to the nation as an action-packed schedule awaits the audience. Here’s the complete schedule for the Indian contingent on Day 5 of the Commonwealth Games:

Commonwealth Games Day 5, Indian contingent, Venues

The Indian players will play their matches at Victoria Park, University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash center, NEC Hall 1, Alexander Stadium, Coventry Arena, and other venues alongside Birmingham’s Edgbaston Stadium.

Commonwealth Games Day 5, Indian contingent, Schedule Timings

All matches of the Indian contingent have been mentioned according to the Indian Standard Time.

Commonwealth Games Day 5, Indian contingent, Broadcast Details

Sony Sports Network is the official broadcaster of the sporting event in India. People can also catch the live streaming on Sony Liv Platform.

TIME (ALL TIMINGS IN IST) SPORT CATEGORY VENUE
5:00-11:30 AM Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls Men’s Pairs – Medal Matches Women’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 1 Women’s Pairs Sectional Play – Round 1 Women’s Fours – Medal Matches Men’s Singles – Sectional Play – Round 1 Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 Sectional Play – Round 4 Men’s Pairs – Medal Ceremony Women’s Fours – Medal Ceremony Victoria Park
12:45-3:30PM Lawn Bowls and Para Lawn Bowls Para Men’s Pairs B6-B8 – Medal Matches Men’s Fours Sectional Play – Round 1 Women’s Triples Sectional Play – Round 2 Para Men’s Pairs B6-B8 – Medal Ceremony Victoria Park
TIME SPORT CATEGORY VENUE
5:30-9:00AM Hockey Women’s Group Match – New Zealand v Australia -Ghana v Canada University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre
10:30AM-2:00PM Hockey Women’s Group Match – India v England – Kenya v South Africa University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre

 

TIME SPORT CATEGORY VENUE
6:00-8:30 AM Weightlifting Women’s 76kg Finals Women’s 76kg Medal Ceremony The NEC Hall 1
10:30AM-1:00PM Weightlifting Men’s 96kg Men’s FInals 96kg Medal Ceremony The NEC Hall 1
3:00-5:30 PM Weightlifting Women’s 87kg FinalsWomen’s 87kg Medal Ceremony The NEC Hall 1
TIME SPORT CATEGORY VENUE
6:30-9:45 AM Athletics and Para Athletics Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Rounds – A & B Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles Men’s 100m Round 1 Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Rounds – A Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – A & BWomen’s 800m Round 1 Women’s 100m Round 1 Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Rounds – B Women’s Shot Put A & B Women’s 1500m T53/54 Round 1 Alexander Stadium
3:00-6:30 PM Athletics and Para Athletics Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put Women’s Pole Vault Final Men’s 100m T45-47 Heats Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 Men’s High Jump Qualifying Rounds – A & B Men’s 100m T45-47 FinalMen’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 Men’s 100m T45-47 Medal Ceremony Men’s 10,000m Final Women’s Discus Throw Final Women’s Heptathlon 200m Women’s 100m T37/38 Final Men’s 10,000m Medal Ceremony Women’s 100m T33/34 Final Alexander Stadium

 

TIME SPORT CATEGORY VENUE
6:30-9:30 AM JUDO Women’s -63kg Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage Women’s -70kg Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage Men’s -73kg Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage Men’s -81kg Preliminary Rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage Coventry Arena
1:30-4:15 PM JUDO Women’s -63kg Medal Contests Men’s -73kg Medal Contests Women’s -63kg Medal Ceremony Women’s -70kg Medal Contests Men’s -73kg Medal Ceremony Men’s -81kg Medal Contests Women’s -70kg Medal Ceremony Men’s -81kg Medal Ceremony Coventry Arena
TIME SPORT CATEGORY VENUE
7:00-9:15AM Aquatics – Swimming and Para Swimming Men’s 200m Backstroke Heats Women’s 200m Butterfly Heats Men’s 100m Butterfly S10 Heat Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 Heat Men’s 50m Freestyle Heats Women’s 50m Backstroke Heats Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Heats Men’s 1500m Freestyle Heats Sandwell Aquatics Centre
3:30-6:45 PM Women’s 100m Freestyle Final Men’s 100m Butterfly Final Women’s 100m Breaststroke Final Women’s 100m Freestyle Medal Ceremony Men’s 100m Butterfly Medal Ceremony Men’s 200m Backstroke Final Women’s 200m Butterfly Final Women’s 100m Breaststroke Medal Ceremony Men’s 200m Backstroke Medal Ceremony Men’s 100m Butterfly S10 Final Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 Final Women’s 200m Butterfly Medal Ceremony Men’s 50m Freestyle Semi-Finals Women’s 50m Backstroke Semi-Finals Men’s 50m Breaststroke Final Men’s 100m Butterfly S10 Medal Ceremony Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 Medal Ceremony Men’s 50m Breaststroke Medal Ceremony Women’s 800m Freestyle Final Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Final Women’s 800m Freestyle Medal Ceremony Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Medal Ceremony Sandwell Aquatics Centre

 

TIME SPORT CATEGORY VENUE
7:30-11:30AM BADMINTON Mixed Team Event Bronze Medal Match The NEC Hall 5
2:00-6:00 PM BADMINTON Mixed Team Event Gold Medal Match Mixed Team Event Medal Ceremony The NEC Hall 5
TIME SPORT CATEGORY VENUE
7:30-11:00AM CRICKET T20 Women’s Group B Match: England v South Africa Edgbaston Stadium
2:30-6:00 PM CRICKET T20 Women’s Group B Match: Sri Lanka v New Zealand Edgbaston Stadium

 

TIME SPORT CATEGORY VENUE
7:30AM-1:00PM Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis Men’s Team Event Bronze Medal MatchMen’s Team Event Gold Medal matchMen’s Team Event Medal Ceremony The NEC Hall 3
TIME SPORT CATEGORY VENUE
8:30-11:30AM Boxing Men’s Over 51kg – 54kg (Bantam) Round of 16 Women’s Over 54kg – 57kg (Feather) Round of 16 Men’s Over 63.5kg – 67kg (Welter) Round of 16 Men’s Over 67kg – 71kg (Light Middle) Round of 16 The NEC Hall 4
3:00-6:00 PM BOXING Men’s Over 51kg – 54kg (Bantam) Round of 16 Women’s Over 54kg – 57kg (Feather) Round of 16 Men’s Over 63.5kg – 67kg (Welter) Round of 16 Men’s Over 67kg – 71kg (Light Middle) Round of 16 The NEC Hall 4

 

TIME SPORT CATEGORY VENUE
8:30AM-12:00PM NETBALL Australia v WalesJamaica v Scotland The NEC Arena
2:30-6:00 PM NETBALL England v Uganda New Zealand v Trinidad & Tobago The NEC Arena
TIME SPORT CATEGORY VENUE
9:30 AM-1:30 PM GYMNASTICS Men’s Vault FinalMen’s Vault Medal Ceremony Women’s Balance Beam Final Men’s Parallel Bars Final Women’s Balance Beam Medal Ceremony Men’s Parallel Bars Medal Ceremony Women’s Floor Exercise Final Men’s Horizontal Bar Final Women’s Floor Exercise Medal Ceremony Men’s Horizontal Bar Medal Ceremony Arena Birmingham

 

TIME SPORT CATEGORY VENUE
11:00AM-2:00PM BEACH VOLLEYBALL Women’s Group Match – Australia v Trinidad & Tobago Women’s Group Match – Vanuatu v Solomon Islands Men’s Group Match – Canada v St Kitts & Nevis Smithfield
3:30-6:30 PM BEACH VOLLEYBALL Men’s Group Match – The Gambia v Sri Lanka Women’s Group Match – England v Scotland Women’s Group Match – Cyprus v Sri Lanka Smithfield
TIME SPORT CATEGORY VENUE
11:30 AM-2:30 PM Basketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 Men’s Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 Classification Match 5v6Women’s Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 Classification Match 5v6 Men’s Basketball 3×3 Bronze Medal Match Women’s Basketball 3×3 Bronze Medal Match Men’s Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 Bronze Medal Match Women’s Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 Bronze Medal Match Smithfield
4:00-6:30 PM Basketball 3×3 and Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 Men’s Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 Gold Medal Match Women’s Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 Gold Medal Match Men’s Basketball 3×3 Gold Medal Match Women’s Basketball 3×3 Gold Medal Match Men’s Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 Medal Ceremony Women’s Wheelchair Basketball 3×3 Medal Ceremony Men’s Basketball 3×3 Medal Ceremony Women’s Basketball 3×3 Medal Ceremony Smithfield

 

TIME SPORT CATEGORY VENUE
12:30-4:00PM SQUASH Women’s Singles Semi-final Women’s Singles Plate Semi-final Men’s Singles Semi-final Men’s Singles Plate Semi-final Women’s Singles Semi-final Women’s Singles Plate Semi-final Men’s Singles Semi-final Men’s Singles Plate Semi-final University of Birmingham Hockey and Squash Centre

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Commonwealth Games 2022

OUR SPONSORSHIPS