Connect with us

Commonwealth Games 2022

Commonwealth Games 2022: India’s results on Day 9

Indian athletes have won multiple medals on Day 9 (August 6)

Bhavina Patel, Chirag Shetty
Bhavina Patel, Chirag Shetty (Image Credit : Twitter)

The Indian contingent had a great day at the office on day nine of the Commonwealth Games 2022. As the event is coming to its close, the athletes are adding to the medal tally. Starting with cricket, India women’s team has qualified for the final after beating the hosts, England. They will play Australia in the Gold medal match on August 7.

As for the other sports, the Wrestling and Para Table Tennis players have added to the medal tally. On the other hand, in Table Tennis, some of the singles and doubles players have come closer to winning the medals. Athletics, their para counterparts, and Boxing players have also won medals. In Hockey, India has qualified for the finals while the Lawn Bowls (Men’s) have bagged another medal.

Here is how the Indian contingent performed

Table Tennis

Batra Manika/Chitale Diya Parag 3–0 Hosenally Oumehani/Jalim Nandeshwaree (Mauritius) – Women’s Doubles Round of 16

Akula Sreeja/Tennison Reeth 3–0 Thomas Wu Zhang Chloe Anna/Whitton Lara (Wales) – Women’s Doubles Round of 16

Yong Izaac Quek (Singapore) 0–4 Sharath Achanta Kamal – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran 4–2 Sam Walker (England) – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Sanil Shetty 1–4 Liam Pitchford (England) – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Tianwei Feng (Singapore) 4–3 Sreeja Akula – Women’s Singles Semi-Finals

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Achanta Sharath Kamal 3–2 Lum Nicholas/Luu Finn (Australia) – Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals

Achanta Sharath Kamal/Akula Sreeja 3–2 Lum Nicholas/Jee Minhyung (Australia) – Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals

Batra Manika/Chitale Diya Parag 1-3 Carey Charlotte/Hursey Anna (Wales) – Women’s Doubles Quarter-Finals

Akula Sreeja/Tennison Reeth 1-3 Wong Xin Ru/Zhou Jingyi (Singapore) – Women’s Doubles Quarter-Finals

Para Table Tennis

Raj Aravind Alagar 0-3 Isau Ogunkunle (Nigeria) – Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 Bronze Medal Match

Sue Bailey (England) 0-3 Sonalben Manubhai Patel (WON BRONZE MEDAL) – Women’s Singles Classes 3-5

Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel (WON GOLD MEDAL3-0 Christiana Ikpeoyi (Nigeria) – Women’s Singles Classes 3-5

Wrestling

Pooja Gehlot VSU1 12–2 Christelle Lemofack Letchidjio (Scotland) – Women’s Freestyle 50 KG Group A Match 1

Vinesh Phogat VFA 2–0 Samantha Stewart (Canada) – Women’s Freestyle 53 KG Nordic System Match 2

Naveen Kumar VSU1 13–3 Ogbonna Emannuel John (Nigeria) – Men’s Freestyle 74 KG 1/8 Finals

Pooja Gehlot (W) VFO Rebecca Ndolo Muambo (Cameroon) – Women’s Freestyle 50 KG Group A Match 3

Vinesh Phogat VPO 6–0 Mercy Bolafunoluwa Adekuoroye (Nigeria) – Women’s Freestyle 53 KG Nordic System Match 3

Pooja Sihag VP01 5-3 Mitchell Montague (New Zealand) – Women’s Freestyle 76 KG Quarter-Finals

Ravi Kumar Dahiya VSU 10–0 Suraj Singh (New Zealand) – Men’s Freestyle 57 KG Quarter-Finals

Deepak Nehra VP01 6–8 Nishan Randhawa (Canada) – Men’s Freestyle 97 KG Quarter-Finals

Naveen Kumar VSU 10–0 Hong Yeow Lou (Singapore) – Men’s Freestyle 74 KG Quarter-Finals

Ravi Kumar VSU1 14–4 Ali Asad (Pakistan) – Men’s Freestyle 57 KG Semi-Finals

Pooja Gehlot VP01 6–9 Madison Parks (Canada) – Women’s Freestyle 50 KG Semi-Finals

Pooja Sihag VP0 0–6 Justina di Stasio (Canada) – Women’s Freestyle 76 KG Semi-Finals

Naveen Kumar VSU1 12–1 Charlie Bowling (England) – Men’s Freestyle 74 KG Semi-Finals

Pooja Gehlot (WON BRONZE MEDALVSU1 12-2 Christelle Lemofack Letchidjio (Scotland) – Women’s Freestyle 50 KG Bronze Medal Match

Vinesh Phogat (WON GOLD MEDALVFA 4-0 Chamodya Keshani Maduravalage Don (Sri Lanka) – Women’s Freestyle 53 KG Nordic System Match 6

Ravi Kumar Dahiya (WON GOLD MEDALVSU 10-0 Ebikewenimo Welson (Nigeria) – Men’s Freestyle 57 KG Gold Medal Match

Naveen Kumar (WON GOLD MEDALVPO 9-0 Muhammad Sharif Tahir (Pakistan) – Men’s Freestyle 74 KG Gold Medal Match

Pooja Sihag (WON BRONZE MEDALVSU 11-0 Naomi de Bruine (Australia) – Women’s Freestyle 76 KG Bronze Medal match

Deepak Nehra (WON BRONZE MEDALVPO1 10-2 Tayab Raza (Pakistan) – Men’s Freestyle 97 KG Bronze Medal match

Athletics & Para Athletics

Poonam Sharma – 7th – 7.07m (GR, PB); Sharmila – 4th – 8.43m (PB) Santosh – 8th – 6.53m – Women’s F55 – 57 Para Shot Put Finals

Bhawna Jat – 8th – 47:14.13 (PB) – Women’s 10,000m Race Walk Final

Priyanka Goswami (WON SILVER MEDAL) – 2nd – 43:38.83 (PB) – Women’s 10,000m Race Walk Final

Avinash Sable (WON SILVER MEDAL) – 2nd – 8:11.20 – Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final

India – 2nd – 44.45s (Q) – Women’s 4x100m Relay – Round 1 – Heat 1

Manju Bala – 12th – 60.96m – Women’s Hammer Throw Final

Avinash Sable – DNF – Men’s 5000m Final

Boxing

Priyanka Dhillon (Canada) RSC Nitu Ghanghas – Women’s 45-48 KG Semi-Finals – Into the finals

Patrick Chinyemba (Zambia) WP 0–5 Amit Panghal – Men’s 48-51 KG Semi-Finals – Into the finals

Savannah Alfia Stubley (England) WP 0–5 Nikhat Zareen – Women’s 50 KG Semi-Finals (Boxing) – Into the finals

Gemma Paige Richardson (England) WP 3–2 Jaismine Lamboria (WON BRONZE MEDAL) – Women’s 60 KG Semi-Finals

Joseph Commey (Ghana) WP 4-1 Mohammad Hussamuddin (WON BRONZE MEDAL) – Men’s 54-57 KG Semi-Finals

Rohit Tokas (WON BRONZE MEDALWP 2-3 Stephen Zimba (Zambia) – Men’s 63.5-67 KG Semi-Finals

Sagar Ahlawat WP 5-0 Ifeanyi Onyekwere (Nigeria) – Men’s 54-57 KG Semi-Finals – Advanced into the final

Hockey

India 3-2 South Africa – Men’s Semi-Final – Advanced to the Final

Cricket

India beat England by 4 runs – Women’s T20 Semi-Finals – Advanced to the Final

Badminton

P.V. Sindhu 2–1 Jin Wei Goh (Malaysia) – Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Aakarshi Kashyap 0–2 Kristy Gilmour (Scotland) – Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Srikant Kidambi 2-0 Toby Penty (England) – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Lakshya Sen 2-0 Julien Georges Paul (Mauritius) – Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals

Jolly Treesa/Gayatri Gopichand 2-0 Richardson Tahlia / Wynter Katherine (Jamaica)

Jacob Schueler/Nathan Tang 2-0 Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty – Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals

Lawn Bowls

India (WON SILVER MEDAL5–18 Northern Ireland – Men’s Fours – Medal Match

Squash

Ng Eain Yow/Yuen Chee Wern 2–0 Senthilkumar Velavan/Abhay Singh – Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals

Pallikal Karthik Dipika/Ghosal Sourav 0–2 King Joelle/Paul Coll (New Zealand) – Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in Commonwealth Games 2022

OUR SPONSORSHIPS