Connect with us

T20 World Cup 2022

20-20 World Cup 2022- All You Need to Know about Fixture, Teams, Groups, Schedule, Where to watch, Live Streaming

The tournament will be hosted by Australia who are also defending champions of the coveted trophy.

T20 World Cup
T20 World Cup (Source: Twitter)

The eighth edition of the 20-20 World Cup is all set to get underway on 16th October 2022. The tournament will be hosted by Australia, who are also defending champions of the coveted trophy. The T20 extravaganza will witness 45 matches being held across seven venues which are Adelaide, Brisbane, Geelong, Hobart, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney.

The semi-finals would take place at the Sydney Cricket Ground and the Adelaide Oval. while the final will take place at the Melbourne Cricket Ground.

20-20 World Cup format

The format of the World Cup this year will be the same as last year’s edition. The twelve teams that reached the Super 12 stage last year in UAE automatically qualified for the tournament this year. Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, England, India, Pakistan, New Zealand and South Africa all qualified directly for the Super 12 stage of the world cup, based on their performances in the 2021 edition and their rankings as of 15 November 2021.

Namibia, Scotland, Sri Lanka and the West Indies are all placed in the group stage of the competition. A total of eight teams will be divided into two groups in the group stage starting on the 16th of October. The teams finishing at the top two positions in each group will advance to the Super 12 stage which will begin on the 23rd of October.

The remaining four teams in the Group stage are Ireland, Netherlands, U.A.E and Zimbabwe who advanced through global qualifiers.

Qualifier Round Groups

Group A  Group B
Sri Lanka West Indies
Namibia Scotland
UAE Zimbabwe
Netherlands Ireland

Super 12 Round Groups

Group 1  Group 2
 Australia  India
 New Zealand  Pakistan
 Afghanistan  Bangladesh
 England  South Africa
 A1  A2
 B2  B1

20-20 World Cup Live Broadcast and Streaming

The official broadcaster of the 20-20 World Cup in India is the Star Sports Network. The Live streaming of all the matches will be available on Disney+ Hotstar.

20-20 World Cup Squads

India: Rohit Sharma (c), KL Rahul, Virat Kohli, Suryakumar Yadav, Deepak Hooda, Rishabh Pant (wk), Dinesh Karthik (wk), Hardik Pandya, R Ashwin, Yuzvendra Chahal, Axar Patel, Jasprit Bumrah, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Harshal Patel, Arshdeep Singh. Standby players: Mohammad Shami, Shreyas Iyer, Ravi Bishnoi, Deepak Chahar

Australia: Aaron Finch (c), Ashton Agar, Pat Cummins, Tim David, Josh Hazlewood, Josh Inglis, Mitchell Marsh, Glenn Maxwell, Kane Richardson, Steven Smith, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoinis, Matthew Wade, David Warner, Adam Zampa

England: Jos Buttler (c), Moeen Ali, Harry Brook, Sam Curran, Chris Jordan, Liam Livingstone, Dawid Malan, Adil Rashid, Phil Salt, Ben Stokes, Reece Topley, David Willey, Chris Woakes, Mark Wood, Alex Hales. Reserves: Liam Dawson, Richard Gleeson, Tymal Mills.

Bangladesh: Shakib Al Hasan, Sabbir Rahman, Mehidy Hasan Miraz, Afif Hossain, Mossadek Hossain, Litton Das, Yasir Ali, Nurul Hasan, Mustafizur Rahman, Saifuddin, Taskin Ahmed, Ebadot Hossain, Hasan Mahmud, Najmul Hossain, Nasum Ahmed. Standby players: Shoriful Islam, Shak Mahedi Hasan, Rishad Hossain, Soumya Sarkar

South Africa: Temba Bavuma (c), Quinton de Kock, Heinrich Klaasen, Reeza Hendricks, Keshav Maharaj, Aiden Markram, David Miller, Lungi Ngidi, Anrich Nortje, Wayne Parnell, Dwaine Pretorius, Kagiso Rabada, Rillee Rossouw, Tabraiz Shamsi, Tristan Stubbs. Reserves: Bjorn Fortuin, Marco Jansen, Andile Phehlukwayo.

Sri Lanka: Pathum Nissanka. Dasun Shanaka (Captain), Danushka Gunathilaka, Dhananjaya de Silva, Charith Asalanka, Wanindu Hasaranga, Kusal Mendis, Bhanuka Rajapaksa,Maheesh Theekshana, Jeffrey Vandersay, Chamika Karunaratne, Dushmantha Chameera, Lahiru Kumara, Dilshan Madushanka, Pramod Madushan.

Afghanistan: Najibullah Zadran, Darwish Rasooli, Hazratullah Zazai, Ibrahim Zadran, Usman Ghani, Mohammad Nabi (Captain), Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Azmatullah Omarzai, Fareed Ahmad Malik, Fazalhaq Farooqi, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Naveen-ul-Haq, Qais Ahmad, Rashid Khan, Mohammad Saleem Safi

New Zealand: Kane Williamson (Captain), Martin Guptill, Mark Chapman, Daryl Mitchell, James Neesham, Mitchell Santner, Finn Allen, Michael Bracewell, Devon Conway, Glenn Phillips, Trent Boult, Lockie Ferguson, Adam Milne, Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee

Pakistan: Babar Azam (Captain), Asif Ali, Haider Ali, Khushdil Shah, Shan Masood, Iftikhar Ahmed, Shadab Khan, Mohammad Nawaz, Mohammad Wasim Jr, Mohammad Rizwan, Haris Rauf, Mohammad Hasnain, Naseem Shah, Shaheen Afridi, Usman Qadir

Namibia: Gerhard Erasmus (c), JJ Smit, Divan la Cock, Stephan Baard, Nicol Loftie Eaton, Jan Frylinck, David Wiese, Ruben Trumpelmann, Zane Green, Bernard Scholtz, Tangeni, Lungameni, Michael van Lingen, Ben Shikongo, Karl Birkenstock, Lohan Louwrens, Helao Ya France.

Netherlands: Scott Edwards (c), Colin Ackermann, Shariz Ahmad, Logan van Beek, Tom Cooper, Brandon Glover, Timm van der Gugten, Fred Klaassen, Bas de Leede, Paul van Meekeren, Roelof van der Merwe, Stephan Myburgh, Teja Nidamanuru, Max O’Dowd, Tim Pringle, Vikram Singh

United Arab Emirates: Chundangapoyil Rizwan (Captain), Chirag Suri, Muhammad Waseem, Basil Hameed, Alishan Sharafu, Aayan Afzal Khan, Aryan Lakra, Kashif Daud, Ahmed Raza, Vriitya Aravind, Zawar Farid, Karthik Meiyappan, Zahoor Khan, Junaid Siddique, Sabir Ali

Ireland: Andrew Balbirnie (Captain), Harry Tector, Paul Stirling, Gareth Delany, Simi Singh, Curtis Campher, Fionn Hand, Stephen Doheny, Lorcan Tucker, Mark Adair, George Dockrell, Joshua Little, Barry McCarthy, Conor Olphert, Craig Young

West Indies: Rovman Powell, Shimron Hetmyer, Brandon King, Evin Lewis, Kyle Mayers, Yannic Cariah, Jason Holder, Raymon Reifer, Nicholas Pooran (Captain), Johnson Charles, Sheldon Cottrell, Alzarri Joseph, Akeal Hosein, Obed McCoy, Odean Smith

Zimbabwe: Ryan Burl, Wesley Madhevere, Sikandar Raza, Sean Williams, Brad Evans, Tony Munyonga, Regis Chakabva, Clive Madande, Tendai Chatara, Luke Jongwe, Wellington Masakadza, Blessing Muzarabani, Richard Ngarava

Scotland: Hamza Tahir, Craig Wallace (wk), Mark Watt, Brad Wheal, Josh Davey, Alasdair Evans, Chris Greaves, Oli Hairs, Michael Leask, Calum Macleod, George Munsey, Safyaan Sharif, Kyle Coetzer (captain), Richard Berrington (Vice-Captain), Dylan Budge, Matthew Cross (wk), Chris Sole.

20-20 World Cup Schedule

Round Date Match Details Venue Time (IST)
Qualifiers October 16, 2022 Sri Lanka vs Namibia, 1st Match, Group A Simonds Stadium, Geelong 9:30 AM
Qualifiers October 16, 2022 UAE vs Netherlands, 2nd Match, Group A Simonds Stadium, Geelong 1:30 PM
Qualifiers October 17, 2022 West Indies vs Scotland, 3rd Match, Group B Bellerive Oval, Hobart 9:30 AM
Qualifiers October 17, 2022 Zimbabwe vs Ireland, 4th Match, Group B Bellerive Oval, Hobart 1:30 PM
Qualifiers October 18, 2022 Namibia vs Netherlands, 5th Match, Group A Simonds Stadium, Geelong 9:30 AM
Qualifiers October 18, 2022 Sri Lanka vs UAE, 6th Match, Group A Simonds Stadium, Geelong 1:30 PM
Qualifiers October 19, 2022 Scotland vs Ireland, 7th Match, Group B Bellerive Oval, Hobart 9:30 AM
Qualifiers October 19, 2022 West Indies vs Zimbabwe 8th Match, Group B Bellerive Oval, Hobart 1:30 PM
Qualifiers October 20, 2022 Sri Lanka vs Netherlands  9th Match, Group A Simonds Stadium, Geelong 9:30 AM
Qualifiers October 20, 2022 Namibia vs UAE, 10th Match, Group A Simonds Stadium, Geelong 1:30 PM
Qualifiers October 21, 2022 West Indies vs Ireland, 11th Match, Group B Bellerive Oval, Hobart 9:30 AM
Qualifiers October 21, 2022 Scotland vs Zimbabwe, 12th Match, Group B Bellerive Oval, Hobart 1:30 PM
Super 12 October 22, 2022 New Zealand vs Australia, 13th Match, Group 1 Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 12:30 PM
Super 12 October 22, 2022 England vs Afghanistan, 14th Match, Group 1 Perth Stadium, Perth 4:30 PM
Super 12 October 23, 2022 A1 vs B2, 15th Match, Group 1 Bellerive Oval, Hobart 9:30 AM
Super 12 October 23, 2022 India vs Pakistan, 16th Match, Group 2 Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 1:30 PM
Super 12 October 24, 2022 Bangladesh vs A2, 17th Match, Group 2 Bellerive Oval, Hobart 9:30 AM
Super 12 October 24, 2022 South Africa vs B1, 18th Match, Group 2 Bellerive Oval, Hobart 1:30 PM
Super 12 October 25, 2022 Australia vs A1, 19th Match, Group 1 Perth Stadium, Perth 4:30 PM
Super 12 October 26, 2022 England vs B2, 20th Match, Group 1 Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 9:30 AM
Super 12 October 26, 2022 New Zealand vs Afghanistan, 21st Match, Group 1 Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 1:30 PM
Super 12 October 27, 2022 South Africa vs Bangladesh, 22nd Match, Group 2 Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 4:30 PM
Super 12 October 27, 2022 India vs A2, 23rd Match, Group 2 Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 12:30 PM
Super 12 October 27, 2022 Pakistan vs B1, 24th Match, Group 2 Perth Stadium, Perth 4:30 PM
Super 12 October 28, 2022 Afghanistan vs B2, 25th Match, Group 1 Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 9:30 AM
Super 12 October 28, 2022 England vs Australia, 26th Match, Group 1 Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 1:30 PM
Super 12 October 29, 2022 New Zealand vs A1, 27th Match, Group 1 Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 1:30 PM
Super 12 October 30, 2022 Bangladesh vs B1, 28th Match, Group 2 The Gabba, Brisbane 4:30 PM
Super 12 October 30, 2022 Pakistan vs A2, 29th Match, Group 2 Perth Stadium, Perth 12:30 PM
Super 12 October 30, 2022 India vs South Africa, 30th Match, Group 2 Perth Stadium, Perth 4:30 PM
Super 12 October 31, 2022 Australia vs B2, 31st Match, Group 1 The Gabba, Brisbane 1:30 PM
Super 12 November 1, 2022 Afghanistan vs A1, 32nd Match, Group 1 The Gabba, Brisbane 9:30 AM
Super 12 November 1, 2022 England vs New Zealand, 33rd Match, Group 1 The Gabba, Brisbane 1:30 PM
Super 12 November 2, 2022 B1 vs A2, 34th Match, Group 2 Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 9:30 AM
Super 12 November 2, 2022 India vs Bangladesh, 35th Match, Group 2 Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 1:30 PM
Super 12 November 3, 2022 Pakistan vs South Africa, 36th Match, Group 2 Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 1:30 PM
Super 12 November 4, 2022 New Zealand vs B2, 37th Match, Group 1 Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 9:30 AM
Super 12 November 4, 2022 Australia vs Afghanistan, 38th Match, Group 1 Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 1:30 PM
Super 12 November 5, 2022 England vs A1, 39th Match, Group 1 Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 1:30 PM
Super 12 November 6, 2022 South Africa vs A2, 40th Match, Group 2 Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 5:30 AM
Super 12 November 6, 2022 Pakistan vs Bangladesh, 41st Match, Group 2 Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 9:30 AM
Super 12 November 6, 2022 India vs B1, 42nd Match, Group 2 Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 1:30 PM
Semi-Final November 9, 2022 TBC vs TBC, 1st Semi-Final Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney 1:30 PM
Semi-Final November 10, 2022 TBC vs TBC, 2nd Semi-Final Adelaide Oval, Adelaide 1:30 PM
Final November 13, 2022 TBC vs TBC, Final Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne 1:30 PM

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in T20 World Cup 2022

OUR SPONSORSHIPS